Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of www.goceleb.com

This legal document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008 that require publishing the privacy policy for access or usage of www.goceleb.com


The terms and conditions contained in this policy constitutes the privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") governing the use of the www.goceleb.com Website as defined in the Terms of Use and shall be construed as a part of the Terms of Use. This Privacy Policy is designed to answer your questions regarding our privacy policies and principles. This Privacy Policy applies to all the users of the Website.

By using this Website and/or availing its services and/ or completing the contact registration process, you agree and acknowledge that you have carefully read this privacy policy and explicitly accept the same.

The company, GOCELEB OPULENT EVENT PRIVATE LIMITED(“GoCeleb”). and its affiliates, successors, assigns, licensees, co-sponsers respect your privacy. This privacy policy describes the treatment of information, provided or collected, on the sites where this privacy policy is posted. It also explains the treatment of information provided or collected on applications we make available on third-party sites or platforms if disclosed to you in connection with use of the application.

We follow this Privacy Policy in accordance with local laws prevailing in the places where we operate. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the procedures and practices followed by entities that are not managed, owned or controlled by the Company and the site/service or to the people that are not engaged, employed or managed by or in any way associated with the Company. 



  1. GENERAL
  2. INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US
  3. HOW WE USE AND SHARE THE INFORMATION
  4. CHOICES YOU HAVE ABOUT THE COLLECTION, USE, AND SHARING OF YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION
  5. CORRECTION OF INFORMATION
  6. CHANGE OF INFORMATION AND CANCELLATION OF ACCOUNT
  7. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY


    ABOUT THE WEBSITE AND SERVICES

  1. GENERAL :


    Thank you for visiting www.goceleb.com. By continued access to this site you give your implied consent to the terms and conditions mentioned hereunder. If you do not agree to our Privacy Policy then please do not use our Website. This Privacy Policy applies only to personally identifiable information in any form collected on or provided to the Website where this Privacy Policy is posted and does not apply to any other information collected by GOCELEB, through any other means. This Privacy Policy applies to use, display and sharing of personally identifiable information collected before, on, and after the date that this Privacy Policy is posted. We will also apply this Privacy Policy to personally identifiable information collected in the course of Non-Registered Transactions (as defined below) that occurred prior to the date that this Privacy Policy is posted, but only if the guest accepts the terms and cosnditions of this Privacy Policy.

    The Website is owned and operated by GOCELEB. As used in this Privacy Policy, GOCELEB includes  www.goceleb.com , Goceleb, GoCeleb Auction, Goceleb Club and all of its subsidiaries and affiliated entities, portals, Website, as well as companies that generally offer their products and services under the

    Goceleb.com, Goceleb, Goceleb Club brand name, and are referred to in this Privacy Policy as "we," "us," "our," and "ourselves."

    In keeping with the traditions of Goceleb.com, we refer to customers of Goceleb.com as "Guests". When this Privacy Policy uses the term "personally identifiable information," we mean information that identifies a particular individual,  including without limitation the individual's name, photograph, video clips/recordings, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, PAN Identification Number, credit card details, bank account details, gender and age, signatures. When other information, such as consumer product preferences, number of children, work/service/event preferences, qualification, eligibility, web-page links or linked social media accounts , is directly associated with personally identifiable information, this other information also becomes personally identifiable information for purposes of this Privacy Policy. Personally identifiable information is sometimes referred to in this Privacy Policy as "personal information." Finally, the terms of this Privacy Policy are subject to the laws of India.


  2. INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US :
    • Information You Provide to Us:
      • Much of the personally identifiable information we receive comes directly from guests who are interested in obtaining our services through this Website. . Typically, this information includes the Guest’s name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, fax number, PAN Identification Number, photograph, video clips/recordings, web-page links, credit card details, bank account details, gender and age, signaturesand information about your interests in and use of various products, programs, events and services. In the course of these various offerings, we may also collect other types of information such as gender, age, number of children, qualification, eligibility, work/service/event preferences, web-page links or linked social media accounts and personal interests, which we may associate with personally identifiable information. If you avail any services from GOCELEB, we will note, for example, event/show bookings, media appearances, interviews, credit card information, the type of services or products ordered or purchased, and the date of the order or purchase. We collect personal information when you register on, log on, or visit our Website, including when you participate in activities on our Website, such as sweepstakes, contests, games and promotional offers.
      • At some stage in this Website, you may also submit or accept information about other people or association (third party personally identifiable information) including but not limited to information of any events, shows, media appearances, interviews, for example, you might submit your photograph of having visited an event or show organized by any third party.
      • At certain parts of our Website, only persons/Guests who provide us with the requested personally identifiable information or third party identifiable information will be able to avail of our services, special offers, event coupon/ passes to order products, programs, and services or otherwise participate in the site's activities and offerings. The information so provided shall be completely voluntary.
      • We make chat rooms, forums, instant messenger and message boards and other services available to you. Please understand that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information. We have no control over its use and you should exercise caution when disclosing your personal information to anyone. We also take no responsibility of others misusing your information, submitted to the Website at your free-will and shall
      • If you use a bulletin board or chat room on this site, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible in any manner whatsoever for the personally identifiable information and/or third part identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums.
      • We are not responsible for any information of the Artists and/or Members and/or Event Organizers on the website, as the information are those uploaded by them and GOCELEB provides them on the website for information purpose only without any liability or claiming any rights of the

    • Information Collected Through Technology :
      • We collect information through technology to make our sites more interesting and user friendly to you. For instance, when you come to one of our sites we collect your IP address. An IP address is often associated with the portal through which you enter the Internet, like your ISP (Internet service provider), your company, or your university. Standing alone your IP address is not personally identifiable. We also may use IP addresses to collect information regarding the frequency with which our Guests visits various parts of our Website. We may combine this information with personally identifiable information.
      • Our Website also use cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a Website sends to your computer while you are viewing the Website. We and other companies use cookies for a variety of purposes. For instance, when you return to one of our sites after logging in, cookies provide information to the site so that the site will remember who you are. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser ‘Help’ menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won't have access to many features that make your web experience smoother (like the features mentioned above) and some of our services will not function properly.
      • Our Website uses a variety of technical methods for tracking purposes, including Web beacons. Web beacons are small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the pages of Website. We also use these technical methods to analyze the traffic patterns on our Website, such as the frequency with which our users visit various parts of our Web site. These technical methods may involve the transmission of information either directly to us or to another party authorized by us to collect information on our behalf. We also use these technical methods in HTML e-mails that we send our Guests to determine whether our Guests have opened those e-mails and/or clicked on links in those e-mails. The information from use of these technical methods may be collected in a form that is personally identifiable.
      • Many advertisements/ promotional pop-ups are managed and placed on our Website by third parties. These companies are called "network advertisers." Network advertisers who place advertisements on our Website may also use cookies and Web beacons to collect non-personally identifiable information when you click on or move your cursor over one of their banner advertisements. You may not realize this information is being collected. In some cases, we may have access to information from Web beacons and cookies used by network advertisers on our sites and this information may permit us to identify other sites that you have visited that are also associated with the network advertiser. Finally, once you've clicked on an advertisement and have left our Website, our Privacy Policy no longer applies and you must read the privacy policy of the network advertiser to see how your personal information will be handled on their site.
      • We, our service providers, advertisers and affiliates may collect various types of non-personally identifiable information when you visit any of our sites. A list representing  the types of non-personally identifiable information we may collect include not limiting to: current Internet protocol address and type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using, the domain name of your internet service provider , the web pages you have visited, sites visited before and after you visit our site, the type of handheld or mobile device used to view the site, location information, the content you have accessed and the advertisements you have been shown and/or clicked on.
      • When you provide information through social media account, it can help enable us to do things like (1) give you exclusive content, (2) personalize your online experience with us within and outside our applications or Website, and (3) contact you through the social networking sites or directly by sending you the latest news, special offerings, and rewards. By doing so, you consent to the use of this information in accordance with our privacy policy. When you provide personal information to us through an application, on our Website, or on social networking sites, it may be publicly viewed by other members of these sites and we cannot prevent further use of the information by third parties. You, by providing your information or third party information, consent to the use of such information or content by any third party visiting our Website and agree to not claim against us in case of misuse of such information / content by any such other third party.
      • Through some social networking sites' privacy settings, you can control what data you share. For more information about how social networking sites handle your personal information, please refer to their privacy policies and terms of use.

    • Information That We Collect from Others :
      • We may supplement personally identifiable information that we have collected directly from our Guests with other information that we obtain from third parties and other members / affiliates of GOCELEB.
      • In addition, we may obtain information about individuals who are not yet users of our Website or Guests of GOCELEB. In addition, when we associate information that we obtain from third parties or other Guests / members / affiliates of GOCELEB with personally identifiable information that we have collected under this Privacy Policy, we will treat the acquired information like the information that we collected ourselves and submitted to us voluntarily by third parties / Guests / members / affiliates of GOCELEB and, except as permitted by this Privacy Policy, the information will not be shared with third parties.
  3. HOW WE USE AND SHARE THE INFORMATION :

    GOCELEB may use your / third party’s personally identifiable information or non-personally identifiable information in many ways, including sending your promotional materials, and sharing your information with third parties so that these third parties can send you promotional materials. (By "promotional materials," we mean communications that directly promote the use of our Website, or the purchase of products or services.)

    • GOCELEB, Licensees, Co-Branding Participants and Event Promotions
      • Personally identifiable information collected under this Privacy Policy is shared among and used by GOCELEB for many purposes. For example, GOCELEB may use your personal information to send you promotional materials about goods and services (including special offers and promotions) either offered by GOCELEB or offered by third parties. These promotional materials may be sent to you by postal mail, e-mail or other means. Please keep in mind, however, that when you purchase or request products or services from GOCELEB, promotional materials may accompany delivery of that product or service.
      • GOCELEB may also use your personal information for many purposes other than sending you promotional materials or publicizing event shows. (We refer to all of these types of uses of your personal information that do not involve the sending of promotional materials as "Operational Uses."). For example, we may use your information to advertise the event/shows, media appearances, seminars, meetings, interviews or to complete transactions requested by you (such as your purchase of a product or service offered on our Website), or to send you administrative communications either about your account with us or about features of our Website, including any future changes to this Privacy Policy. The personal information that you upload on the GOCELEB’s website may be made available to any users and/or visitors of the website by displaying the your information to such visitors on the GOCELEB’s website. GOCELEB will not be liable for any theft and/or use of your personal information by any third party and GOCELEB will have no control on the same.
      • In addition to using your personal information within GOCELEB, GOCELEB, may share your personal information with companies that offer products and/or services under brand names of GOCELEB/Goceleb/ GoCeleb Auction/Goceleb Club. These companies are called "licensees." For example, a company that publishes and sells books/media or event related magazines/newsletters under the " GOCELEB/ Goceleb Auction/Goceleb Club" brand would be such a licensee.
      • GOCELEB may also share your information with companies that offer products and/or services that are co-branded using brand names of GOCELEB/ Goceleb Auction/Goceleb Club.
      • When GOCELEB shares personal information with third parties acting as licensees and co-branding participants, these licensees and co-branding participants are restricted by contract from using the personal information for any marketing or promotional purpose that is not related to a licensed or co-branded product or service.
      • You may engage in transactions (such as purchasing products or availing services) without registering and logging on our Website. These transactions may be either with us or with other affiliated members of GOCELEB. (We refer to all of these transactions that you engage in without registering and logging on our Website as "Non-Registered Transactions.") An example would be when you purchase any network advertiser’s products or services through a GOCELEB e-commerce service without registering and logging on that Website. When you engage in Non-Registered Transactions your information will not be shared with third parties and will not be used by GOCELEB for the purpose other than for services provided to you. Any promotional materials/communications/things sent to you in connection with your transaction with the third party will not be from GOCELEB.

      • Finally, GOCELEB may take your personally identifiable information and make it non-personally identifiable, either by combining it with information about other individuals (aggregating your information with information about other individuals), or by removing characteristics (such as your name) that make the information personally identifiable to you (de-personalizing your information). Given the nature of this information, there are no restrictions under this Privacy Policy upon the right of GOCELEB to aggregate or de-personalize your personal information, and GOCELEB may use and/or share with third parties the resulting non-personally identifiable information in any way.

    • Third Parties Event / Shows Offering Promotions, Products, or Services
      • GOCELEB may share your personal information with selected third parties so that they can send you promotional materials about goods and services (including special offers and promotions) offered by them. When sharing your information for promotional purposes, GOCELEB attempts to select only reputable companies that offer high quality products and services.
      • Moreover, GOCELEB will not share your e-mail address with third parties for promotional purposes, except when you consent to such sharing in the course of your participation in a Sponsored Activity.
      • GOCELEBmay disclose personally identifiable information to other Guests / third parties whose practices are not covered by this privacy statement (e.g., other marketers, magazine publishers, retailers, participatory databases, and non-profit organizations) that want to market products or services to you.
      • When GOCELEB shares your personal information with a third party under any circumstance described in this "Third Parties Event / Shows Offering Promotions, Products, or Services" section, your personal information will become permanently subject to the information use and sharing practices of the third party, and the third party will not be restricted by this Privacy Policy with respect to its use and further sharing of your personal information.
      • In addition to the promotional sharing that is subject to your choices GOCELEB may also share your information when you engage in certain activities on our Website with other Guests / members / third party such as offering to make appearances in any events or shows or make any live performances in such events or shows, negotiating with the third party for engaging into any event/shows for entertainment or other purposes, purchasing products or services offered by a third party, electing to receive information or communications from a third party, or electing to participate in contests, sweepstakes, games or other programs sponsored in whole or in part by a third party.
      • GOCELEB may also share your personal information when you respond from GOCELEB to and authorize a third party to use your personal information for purposes such as, for example, rendering you services by sharing your submitted contents, photos, videos, web-links, social media accounts, biodata, preferences to the third party/ event organizers, sending you additional promotional materials, providing you a product or service, or entering you in a contest, sweepstakes or game. (We refer to all of these activities and requests as "Sponsored Activities.") When you participate in Sponsored Activities, you will either be required or requested to agree that the sponsor or business associate may use your personal information (including, in some cases, your e-mail address) in accordance with the sponsor or business associate's privacy practices.

    • Companies That Facilitate Communications and Transactions with You
      • Sometimes GOCELEB hires companies to help deliver products or services, like a shipping company that delivers a package or a company that helps fulfill prizes. In those instances, there is a need to share your information with these companies.
      • Sometimes GOCELEB also works with other companies who help either gather your information or communicate with you. Except as separately permitted by other provisions of this Privacy Policy, these third parties or companies are allowed to gather, receive, and use your information only for the purposes described in this paragraph or as required by law.
    • Companies That You Previously Authorized to Obtain Your Information

      In certain circumstances, your dealings with a third party may have authorized that third party to obtain your personal information from GOCELEB and to use that information in accordance with the third party's own privacy practices and policies. GOCELEB will share your information to such third parties pursuant to your authorization by accepting our services and the Privacy Policy will be applicable only to the extent of you allowing us to use / share your information and not beyond there i.e. not on any further use / sharing made by such other third party. GOCELEB is not liable and neither does it ensure any safeguard of your information from any third party misuse.

      • GOCELEB will provide such companies only the information that you authorized (except as separately permitted under other provisions of this Privacy Policy). In the example given above, the shopping service would be provided only information concerning purchases you made from GOCELEB through that shopping service, and would not be provided any other information concerning you, unless any additional sharing of your personal information were separately permitted under another provision of this Privacy Policy.
    • Purchase or Sale of Businesses

      • From time to time, we may purchase a business or sell one or more of our businesses and your personally identifiable information may be transferred as a part of the purchase or sale.
      • In the event that we purchase a business, the personally identifiable information received with that business would be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy if it is practicable and permissible to do so.
      • In the event that we sell a business, we will include provisions in the selling contract requiring the purchaser to treat your personally identifiable information in the same manner required by this Privacy Policy (including any amendments to this Privacy Policy).
      • In light of this protection, nothing in this paragraph will affect our right to transfer your information to a purchaser in these circumstances. The provisions of this paragraph will also apply in the event that one or more businesses of any other member of GOCELEB are sold and personal information subject to this Privacy Policy is transferred to a purchaser of those businesses.
    • Disclosures Required By Law and Disclosures to Help Protect the Security and Safety of Our Website, GOCELEB and Others
      • GOCELEB will disclose personal information when it believes in good faith that such disclosures (a) are required by law, including, for example, to comply with a court order or subpoena, or (b) will help to: enforce our Terms of Use; enforce contest, sweepstakes, promotions, and/or game rules; protect your safety or security, including the safety and security of property that belongs to you; and/or, protect the safety and security of our Website, GOCELEB, and/or third parties, including the safety and security of property that belongs to GOCELEB or third parties.
      • We may disclose personally identifiable in response to a law enforcement agency's request, or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our terms of use, to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our sites and applicable laws or as otherwise required or permitted by law or consistent with legal requirements.
      • We may use the information you provide about yourself to fulfill your requests for our products, programs, and services, to respond to your inquiries about our offerings, to offer you other products, programs or services that we believe may be of interest to you, to enforce the legal terms that govern your use of our sites, and/or for the purposes for which you provided the information.
      • We may sometimes use this information to communicate with you, such as to notify you when you have won one of our contests or when we make changes to our subscriber agreements, to fulfill a request by you for an online newsletter, or to contact you about your account with us.
      • The information we collect in connection with our online forums and communities is used to provide an interactive experience. We may use this information to facilitate participation in these online forums and communities and, from time to time, to offer you products, programs, or services.
      • If you choose to submit content for publication (e.g., a letter to our editors, comments sent to our television personalities, a posting to a blog or a discussion board, a video), we may publish your screen name and other information you have provided to us.
      • We may on occasion combine information we collect through our sites with information that we collect from other sources. We use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to improve the design and content of our sites, to deliver more relevant marketing messages and advertisements and to enable us to personalize your Internet experience. We also may use this information to analyze usage of our sites, as well as to offer you products, programs, or services.
    • OTHERS
      • Some of our sites contain links to or integrations with other sites such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc., whose information practices may be different than ours. Visitors / Guests / members should consult the other sites' privacy notices as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties.
      • We also use the services of reputable third parties to provide us with data collection, reporting, ad response measurement, and site analytics, as well as to assist with delivery of relevant marketing messages and advertisements. These third parties may view, edit or set their own cookies. We, our third party service providers, advertisers and/or partners may also place web beacons for these third parties. The use of these technologies by these third parties is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by this privacy statement.
      • Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personally identifiable information that we collect will never be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this privacy statement.
  4. CHOICES YOU HAVE ABOUT THE COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING OF YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION
    • GOCELEB provides Guests with the opportunity of deciding whether to receive unsolicited communications from GOCELEB and share personal information. This applies to information sent to third parties for promotions, products, and/or services unrelated to a specific transaction and information shared with GOCELEB, licensees, co-branding participants, and others from time to time. You may make this decision when you first register on the Website and you may change your decision at any time by visiting the website and following the required instructions for change.
    • GOCELEB provides Guests with the opportunity of deciding whether to receive unsolicited communications from GOCELEB and share personal information. This applies to information sent to third parties for promotions, products, and/or services unrelated to a specific transaction and information shared with GOCELEB, licensees, co-branding participants, and others from time to time. You may make this decision when you first register on the Website and you may change your decision at any time by visiting the website and following the required instructions for change.
  5. CORRECTION OF INFORMATION
    • Access to personally identifiable information that is collected from our sites and that we maintain may be available to you. For example, if you created a password-protected account within our Website, you can access that account to review the information you provided.
    • GOCELEB provides you the ability to exercise certain controls and choices regarding our collection, use and sharing of your information. In accordance with local law, your controls and choices may include:
      • You may correct, update and delete your registration account
      • As you choose to register yourself as End User, you may change your choices for subscriptions, newsletters and alerts
      • You may choose whether to receive from us offers and promotions for our products and services, or products and services that we think may be of interest to you
      • You may request access to the personal information we hold about you and that we amend or delete it and we request third parties with whom we have shared the information do the same.
  6. CHANGE OF INFORMATION AND CANCELLATION OF ACCOUNT
    • You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information provided as part of account registration. If your Protected Information changes, or if you no longer desire our Services, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by making the change on our member information page or by contacting us through through email address mentioned on our website or Mobile Application. We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable.
    • You may also cancel or modify your communications that you have elected to receive from the Services by following the instructions contained within an e-mail or by logging into your user account and changing your communication preferences.
    • If upon modifying or changing the information earlier provided to Us, we find it difficult to permit access to our Services to you due to insufficiency/ inaccuracy of the information, we may, in our sole discretion terminate your access to the Services by providing you a written notice to this effect on your registered email id.
    • If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services, contact us through through email address mentioned on the trip bill received. We will retain your Protected Information and Usage Information (including geo-location) for as long as your account with the Services is active and as needed to provide you services. Even after your account is terminated, we will retain your Protected Information and Usage Information (including geo-location, trip history, and transaction history) as needed to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, conclude any activities related to cancellation of an account, investigate or prevent fraud and other inappropriate activity, to enforce our agreements, and for other business reason. After a period of time, your data may be anonymized and aggregated, and then may be held by us as long as necessary for us to provide our Services effectively, but our use of the anonymized data will be solely for analytic purposes.
  7. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY; OPT-PUT PROCESS
    • We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this policy at any time without any notice to you. Your continued use of our Web site following the posting of any changes to this policy means you accept such changes. In case any change is not acceptable to you, you may opt-out of using or availing the services of our Website.
    • Please note that, at all times, you are responsible for updating your personal information to provide us your current e-mail address. In the event that the last e-mail address that you have provided us is not valid, or for any other reason is not capable of delivering to you the notice and/or our dispatch of the e-mail will nonetheless constitute effective notice to you. In any event, changes to this Privacy Policy may affect our use of personal information that you provided us prior to the changes to the Privacy Policy herein. If you do not wish to permit changes in our use of your information, you must notify us immediately that you wish to deactivate your account with us.